We just love to watch the small and beautiful animals and birds all around us. The nature has gifted us with plenty of gorgeous and attractive small birds. But at the same time, there are some heavy birds as well. Let us take a look at the list of top 10 largest and heaviest living birds in the world.
List of Content
10. Dalmatian Pelican
Dalmatian pelican is an ancient and heavy bird. It is found in Europe and southern Asia. The approximate length of this bird is 7 ft and it weighs about 12 kg. This bird is colored white and lives in the bill of 20 inches.
9. Southern Cassowary
Southern Cassowary is native of tropical areas of Indonesia and rain-forests of Australia. It is a dark colored bird with an approximate height of 7.3 ft and it weighs about 70 kg. The length of the bill of this bird is up to 8 inches. It is a powerful bird and eats small species and plants for its survival.
8. King Penguin
The King Penguin has an estimated mass of 14 kg and the length of the bird ranges from 100 cm to 150 cm. It belongs to the Penguin family and is the 2nd largest bird of this family, Emperor Penguin being the 1st. This bird looks really funny but is extremely dangerous. It lives in Antarctica and South Africa.
7. Emperor Penguin
The Emperor Penguin is much bigger and heavier than King Penguin. This bird’s approximate mass is 32 kg and its length varies from 115 cm to 170 cm. It is found in Australia and Antarctica and eats fishes, crustaceans and cephalopods.
The Ostriches are heavy and fast running birds. The estimated weight of an ostrich is up to 130 kg, the height is about 6-8 feet. The birds are ay eggs in water and are native to Africa.
The Emu is one of the largest and heaviest birds in the world. It is a flightless bird, native to Australia. Its average weight is 120 kg and the height of the bird is about 7-10 ft. The Emu feeds small plants, fruits and lizards and swallow the fishes instantly.
4. Andean Condor
The Andean Condor belongs to the vulture family. This bird is present in AndesMountains and coasts of South America. It grows up to the height of 5 ft and the bird weighs about 70 kg. The birds usually live in groups and take massive flights for seeking their foods to distant places.
3. Lesser Rhea
The Lesser Rhea has an approximate mass of 20 kg and the height of the bird is about 120 cm. It is also famous with the name of Darwin’s Rhea and is a flightless bird. This is native to Altiplano and Patagonia in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile and Peru in South America.
2. Greater Rhea
The Greater Rhea has an approximate weight of 120 kg and the bird has the height of about 150 cm. Another famous name of the bird is Grey Rhea. It is found in America, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay. It is a flightless yet dangerous bird.
1. Kori Bustard
The Kori Bustards live in Africa and South Australia. The estimated weight of this bird is 100 kg and the height is about 17 cm. The male Kori is heavier and more powerful than the female and they feed upon small birds and animals in the forests.